CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 818166

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of a micro-glass fiber mat from Germany Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated January 2, 1996, on behalf of your client, Fibron International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a micro-glass fiber mat. A sample was submitted with your request.

You state in your letter that the micro-glass fiber will be used in the making of "high tech" filters for clean rooms in the computer chip industry and in the paper industry. The applicable subheading for the micro-glass fiber mat will be 7019.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof...:thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven articles: mats. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division